Studio
Close
R2 is a studio specialized in graphic identity, editorial and environmental design, with a strong focus on theatre, contemporary art and architecture. Created by Lizá Defossez Ramalho (Troyes, France) and Artur Rebelo (Porto, Portugal), the Porto-based studio has secured international recognition for its exhibition-based pieces and installation work, and produces visual identities, poster design, way-finding systems, web design and motion projects for cultural institutions, museums and other commercial clients.
Founded in 1995, the studio uses its profound knowledge across different media, formats and applications. Be it a museum signage system or the façade of a 19th century church, the studio works according to a singular yet multi-dimensional vision. Beyond these forms, their work also extends to teaching, research, publishing, and public interventions.
R2’s institutional collaborators include the Lisbon Architecture Triennale, Serralves Museum, MAAT – Museum of Art, Architecture and Technology, Berardo Museum and Gulbenkian Foundation. They has also worked with Eduardo Souto de Moura and Aires Mateus Architects. R2 has received awards from the Brno Biennale, Chaumont Festival, International Society of Typographic Designers (UK), the Society for Environmental Graphic Design (US) and the International Poster Triennial Tayoma (Japan). It won European Design Agency of the Year in 2014 (European Design Awards).
The first Portuguese designers to join the Alliance Graphique International in 2007, R2 organised the AGI Open and AGI Congress in Porto, 2010. Some of the studio’s pieces are held in international collections such as the Musée des Arts Decoratifs (Paris), Heritage Museum (Hong Kong) and Museum für Gestaltung (Zurich).
Approach: Experimentation, research, and constant dialogue are crucial to R2’s design approach, with solutions found through a rigorous critical thinking and a sense of plurality. Its process is based on a content and concept-driven methodology unrestrained by space, material, means or dimension. Ramalho and Rebelo take advantage of the characteristics of each medium, with in-depth knowledge and self-initiation key to their methodology – be it on paper, screen or even concrete. Form is bound to concept without the neglect of either.
Though it is informed deeply by the fields of contemporary art and architecture, the studio’s thinking reveals a consciousness of design history and the vernacular. Typography is prized for its structural nature, transversal forms are celebrated with a rigorous concern for balance, simplicity and restraint. Each project is engaged with for its uniqueness.
People:
Lizá Defossez Ramalho
Artur Rebelo
Founders, Art Directors & Graphic Designers
Catarina Barbosa
Graphic Designer
Guilherme Perez
Graphic Designer
Collaborations/partnerships
António Veiga
Blues Photography Studio
Daniel Lopes
Chloé Develle
Filipe Braga
Henrik Kubel
Hussein Alazaat
Ivo Poças Martins
João Sousa
Leonor Violeta
Luís Lucas Pereira
Malte Bentzen
Mark Niemeijer
Mário Feliciano
Morgane Vantorre
Nuno Moreira
Pedro Santa Machado
Penousal Machado
Rui Abreu
Syma Tariq
Sérgio Rebelo
Tiago Casanova
Tiago Martins
Clients (selection):
[A] Ainda Arquitectura
Carls Filipe, artist
Ermida Nossa Sr.ª da Conceição
Faculdade de Arquitectura da Universidade do Porto
Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian
Fondation Calouste Gulbenkian Paris
Imprensa Nacional – Casa da Moeda
João Pimentel Barbosa Arquitecto
MAAT – Museu de arte Arquitectura e Tecnologia
Miguel von Hafe Pérez, art critic and curator
Museu de Arte Contemporânea de Serralves
Museu Nacional de Georgia, Tbilisi
OASRS (Ordem do Arquitectos – Secção Regional Sul
Pedro Portugal, artists/curator
Souto Moura Architects
Tipografia do Conto
Trienal de Arquitectura de Lisboa
Universidade Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro
Workshops
Close
Places we have given workshops
— Institut Supérieure des Arts de Toulouse
— École Cantonale D'Art de Lausanne
— École Intuit/Lab
— École de Communication Visuelle Paris
— Sint-Lukas University College of Art and Design
— École Nationale Supérieure des Arts Décoratifs
— Ten Images for Ithaca, Ithaca, Greece
— Fundación Santa María de Albarracín, Spain
— Festival d’Affiches et des Arts Graphiques de Chaumont
— École Européenne Supérieure d'Art de Bretagne (EESAB), Rennes, France
Site specific Installation
University of Beira Interior, Covilhã, Portugal
June 03–04, 2008
Exhibitions
Close
Individual
About the documents, curated by Dados Favoritos Association, CAAA — Centre for the Art and Architecture Affairs, Guimarães, Portugal, 31/10 to 30/11, 2014
R2: Artur Rebelo – Lizá Ramalho, AIAP – Italian Association of Design for Visual Communication, Aiap Gallery, Milan, Italy, 16/06 to 08/07, 2011
Brno Biennial Grand Prix Winner's Exhibition: R2 — Lizá Ramalho and Artur Rebelo, Portugal, held under 24th International Biennial of Graphic Design Brno, curated by Marta Sylvestrová and Rick Poynor (guest curator), Moravian Gallery, Brno, Czech Republic, 22/06 to 24/10, 2010
Installations / Interventions
Touch – Hong Kong International Poster Triennial 2017, Heritage Museum, Hong Kong, China, 11/2017 to 02/2018
17th International Graphic Design Award, Tung-Fang Design Institute-Shigeo Fukuda Design Museum Taiwan, 18/09 – 13/10, 2017
Manifesto Gráfico, curated by Rico Lins, Porto Seguro Cultural Space, São Paulo, Brazil, 17/08 to 30/10, 2017
Best Design of the Year, held under Laus Awards 2016, Disseny Hub, Barcelona, Spain, 28/06 – 25/09, 2017
Etant donné un mur, held under Un été au Havre 2017, Le Havre – France, from 27/05, 2017
BID16 — Bienal Iberoamericana de Diseño, Central Diseño, Matadero, Madrid, Spain, 21/11, 2016 to 26/02, 2017
La collection. Affiches anciennes et contemporaines, Le Signe, Centre National du Graphisme à Chaumont, France, 08/10, 2016 to 08/01, 2017
8th International Triennial of Stage Poster Sofia 2016, National Exhibition Centre of Modern Art – Union of Bulgarian Artists, Sofia. Bulgary, 11/2016
Golden Bee 12 – Global Biennale of Graphic Design 2016, curated by Serge Serov, Central House of Artists, Moscow, Russia, 04 – 09/10, 2016
All the Gold in the World 2014–2016, Golden Bee 12 special project, Central House of Artists, Moscow, Russia, 04 – 09/10, 201
Hangeul Calligraphy+Latin Typography, held under AGI Seoul 2016, curated by Lee Dongkook, Ahn Sangsoo, Park Hyunsue and Kim Hakmyung, Seoul Calligraphy Art Museum, South Korea, 27/09 to 19/10, 2016
IPT2015 – The 11th International Poster Triennial in Toyama, Museum of Modern Art, Toyama, Japan, 19/09 to 23/11, 2016
Um cartaz para S. Paulo, curated by Paulo Moretto, Conjunto Nacional, São Paulo, Brazil, 25/01 to 26/02, 2016
Luso Design Show, organized by Macau Designers Association, Macau Design Centre, China, 03 – 27/12, 2015
Vis-à-Vis, Le visage dans l’affiche, curated by Étienne Hervy and Éric Aubert, École supérieure d’art et de Communication de Cambrai, Nord-Pas de Calais, France, from 25/01, 2015
Coexistence, AGI Poster International Exhibition 2015, held under AGI Congress 2015, Centre PasquArt, Biel, Switzerland, 21 – 30/09, 2015
30 years Rock in Rio, held under 5ª ArtRio — International Contemporary Art Fair, curated by Sérgio Liuzzi, Píer Maúa, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, 09 –13/09, 2015
Korea, Our Stories: Nation Branding and Identity, curated by Ico-D and Don Ryun Chang, National Museum of Korean Contemporary History, Seoul, South Korea, 08 – 19/08, 2015
Pontos de Vista — Coleção Rico Lins de Cartazes Contemporâneos, curated by Rico Lins, Caixa Cultural, São Paulo, Brazil, 16/05 to 19/07, 2015
Portuguese contemporary graphic design, curated by Krzysztof Białowicz, held under 6. PLASTER International Festival of Poster and Typography, CoCA terrace (Center of Contemporary Art), Tórun, Polony, 13 –15/05, 2015
World's best poster designers’ exhibition 2015, curated by PingBo Chen and Li Xu, held under 1st International Poster Festival of Shenzhen, Guan ShanYue Art Museum, Shenzen, China, 10 – 25/05, 2015
Sarajevo 100 (1914–2014), The Brick City Gallery and Student Exhibition Center Gallery (Dpt. of Art and Design of Missouri State University), Springfield (Missouri), USA), 20/20 to 14/11, 2014
Sarajevo 100 (1914–2014), held under 13th International Poster Biennial in Mexico, Morelia, Mexico, October, 2014
Sarajevo 100 (1914–2014), Ville Mediterranee, Marseille, France, 15 – 20/07, 2014
Sarajevo 100 (1914–2014), Collegium Artisticum Gallery, Sarajevo, Bosnia, 17/06 to 03/07, 2014
We love Books! A World Tour in Paris, curated by Michel Bouvet, held under Fête du Graphisme 2, Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris, France, 28/01 to 16/02, 2014
60th Annual Type Directors Club Awards Exhibition, The Cooper Union Gallery, New York, USA,16/07 to 07/08, 2014
11 Saisons, curated by students of the École Européenne Supérieure d'Art de Bretagne, Théâtre Nanterre-Amandiers, Nanterre, France, 15/05 to 15/06, 2014
BID’12 – Bienal Iberoamericana de Diseño, Centro de Cultura Antiguo Instituto de la Fundación Municipal de Cultura Educación y Universidad Popular del Ayuntamiento de Gijón, held under MOTIVA 14, Gijón, Spain, 27/03 to 28/04, 2014
Célébrer Paris, general coordination by Michel Bouvet, curated by Pauline Jankowiak, Yann Legendre and Azadeh Yousefi, held under Fète du Graphisme, Paris streets, 08/01 to 18/02, 2014; and Champs Elysées, 22/02 to 05/02, 2014
Paris Invite le monde, general coordination by Michel Bouvet, curated by Pauline Jankowiak, Yann Legendre and Azadeh Yousefi, held under Fête du Graphisme, Le Docks — Cité de la mode et du design, Paris, France, 30/01 to 02/02, 2014
Pontos de Vista — Coleção Rico Lins de Cartazes Contemporâneos, curated by Rico Lins, Caixa Cultural, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, 26/11, 2013 to 19/01, 2014
6th China International Poster Biennial, curated by Xu Jiang and Qian Xiaofang, West Lake EXPO, Hangzhou, China, November, 2013
Dialogue (AGI Special Project), held under AGI Congress 2013, Flow Gallery, London, United Kingdom, 25/09, 2013
Glory, Glory, curated by Nick Blakeman, Alex Brown and Craig Oldham, Hoxton Arches, London, United Kingdom, 13/08, 2013
LAD 2013 — I Luanda Graphic Design Week, curated by Iris Buchholz Chocolate, held under Luanda Design Week, Teatro Elinga, Luanda, Angola, 12 – 20/07, 2013
Panorama — A landscape of graphic works from 2012, held under 24ème Festival Internationale de l’Affiche et du Graphisme de Chaumont, France, 25/05 to 10/06, 2013
100 Typographic Posters International Invitational Exhibition, curated by Li Xu, Gallery of Beijing Institute of Graphic Communication, held under Zihui – Typographic Poster International Exhibition 2013, 11 – 18/05, 2013
Glob-All Mix: 30 Posters for a Sustainable World, held under Australian Poster Biennale, Swinbourne Gallery, Melbourne, Australia, 19/04 to 07/05, 2013
Bienal Ibero-americana de Design – BID 08/10/12, curated by Giovanni Vannucchi and Ruth Klotzel, Casa Brazileira Museum, São Paulo, Brazil, 16/04 to 16/06, 2013
Vis-à-Vis, curated by Étienne Hervy and Éric Aubert, Les Silos – Maison de livre et de l’affiche, Chaumont, France, 29/03 to 01/05, 2013
The Posters 1983–2012: The prize winning works from the International Poster Triennial in Toyama, Center for Contemporary Graphic Art and Tyler Graphics Archive Collection, Fukushima, Japan, 01/03 to 09/06, 2013
III Bienal Iberoamericana de Diseño, Madrid, Spain, 26/11, 2012 to 28/02, 2013
EnsaimadArt, curated by Astrid Stavro and Pablo Martín, Palma de Mayorca’s Port, Spain, from 13/12, 2012
Trnava Poster Triennial 2012, curated by Róbert Paršo, Synagogue – Centre of Contemporary Art, Trnava, Slovakia, 09/11, 2012 to 03/02, 2013
The Posters 1983–2012: The prize winning works from the International Poster Triennial in Toyama, DDD Gallery, Osaka, Japan, 06/11 to 21/12, 2012
Glob-All Mix: 30 Posters for a Sustainable World, curated by Felipe Taborda, held under Rio+20, Latinoamericana Gallery, Habana, Cuba, 12 – 19/09, 2012
Visual Grammar, curated by Modern Theory, MAD Brussels, Belgium, Brussels, 06 – 18/09, 2012
The Posters 1983–2012: The prize winning works from the International Poster Triennial in Toyama, Ginza Graphic Gallery, Tokyo, Japan, 02 – 28/08, 2012
TDC 58 – Type Directors Club Awards Exhibition, The Cooper Union Gallery, New York, USA, 12 – 26/07, 2012
Glob-All Mix: 30 Posters for a Sustainable World, curated by Felipe Taborda, Guatemala, Nicaragua, Honduras, Dominican Republic and Puerto Rico, from 25/06, 2012
25th International Biennial of Graphic Design Brno, curated by Marta Sylvestrová, Moravian Gallery, Brno, Czech Republic, 22/06 to 28/10, 2012
Glob-All Mix: 30 Posters for a Sustainable World, curated by Felipe Taborda, Ciudad del Saber (Panama), Tama Art University (Tokyo, Japan), Galpão das Artes do Jardim Botânico (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil), Casa de la Cultura (La Paz, Bolivia), UBA Gallery (Sofia, Bulgary), 06/06 to 15/07, 2012
23rd Warsaw International Poster Biennial, Wilanow Poster Museum, Warsaw, Polony, 02/06 to 16/09, 2012
23ème Festival International de l’Affiche et du Graphisme de Chaumont 2012, Entrepôt des Subsistances, Chaumont, France, 26/05 to 10/06, 2012
Imaginary Menagerie, curated by Text/Gallery, So Far, the Future Gallery, London, United Kingdom, 20/10–19/11/2011
TDC 57 – Type Directors Club Awards Exhibition, The Cooper Union Gallery, New York, USA, 19/07 to 10/08, 2011
Grafist 15 – International Istanbul Graphic Design Days, Istanbul, Turkey, 02 – 07/05, 2011
Red Dot Winners exhibition, Red Dot Design Museum, Essen, Germany, 09/12, 2010 to 09/01, 2011
4th Hong Kong Poster Triennial 2010, curated by Belinda Wong, Heritage Museum, Hong Kong, China, 28/11, 2010 to 23/05, 2011
All the Gold in the World 2000–2010, Golden Bee 9 special project, curated by Serge Serov, National Centre for Contemporary Arts, Moscow, Russia, 05 – 26/11, 2010
II Bienal Iberoamericana de Diseño, Central de Design, Matadero, Madrid, Spain, 22 – 26/11, 2010
Golden Bee 9 – Moscow International Biennale of Graphic Design, curated by Serge Serov, Central House of Artists, Moscow, 25/08 to 03/09, 2010
TDC 56 –Type Directors Club Awards Exhibition, The Cooper Union Gallery, New York, USA, 20/07, 2010
International Jury Members’ Show, curated by Marta Sylvestrová, held under 24th International Biennial of Graphic Design Brno, Moravian Gallery, Czech Republic, 22/06 to 24/10, 2010
Design on stage – Winners Red Dot Award: Communication Design 2009, Red Dot Design Museum, Essen, Germany, 10/12, 2009 to 10/01, 2010
Them–And-Us, curated by Richard Hart (África) and Noel Pretorious (Europa), South Africa (Durban and Cape Town), Sweden (Stockholm) and United Kingdom (London), 2010
Trnava Poster Triennial, Synagogue – Center of Contemporary Art of the Ján Koniarek Gallery, Trnava, Slovakia, 21/10 to 20/12, 2009
TDC 55th – Type Directors Club Awards Exhibition, The Cooper Union Gallery, New York, USA, July, 2009
20ème Festival International de l’Affiches et du Graphisme de Chaumont, Entrepôt des Subsistances, Chaumont, France, 16/05 to 14/06, 2009
Masterpieces: Socio-political Posters, curated by Radovan Jenko, held under Poster Festival Ljubljana’09, National Gallery, Ljubljana, Slovenia, 16/05 to 14/06, 2009
We Love Books! – A world tour!, curated by Michel Bouvet, held under Mois du Graphisme, Moulind de Villancourt and Géo-Charles Gallery, Échirolles, France, 21/11, 2008 to 31/01, 2009
Red Dot: Best of the best, Red Dot Design Museum, Essen, Germany, 03/12, 2008 to 04/01, 2009
D&AD Awards 2009, Advertising Museum Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan, 07/10 to 14/11, 2009
365: AIGA Annual Design Competition 30, AIGA National Design Center, Chicago, USA, 18/09 to 25/11, 2009
1st Chicago International Poster Biennial Exhibition, Daley Bicentennial Plaza, Grant Park, Chicago, USA, 15/09 to 15/10, 2008
AIGA 50 Books/50 Covers, AIGA National Design Center, New York, USA, 10/09 to 26/11, 2008
Golden Bee 8 – the International Biennale of Graphic Design, Central House of Artists, Moscow, Russia, 01 – 12/09, 2008
27 Graphic designers for Europe, curated by Philippe Apeloig, Roissy, Charles de Gaulle and Orly airports, Paris, France, 01/07 to 31/08, 2008
23rd International Biennial of Graphic Design Brno , curated by Marta Sylvestrová, Brno, Czech Republic, 17/07 to 19/10, 2008
21st International Poster Biennale in Warsaw, Willanów Poster Museum, Polony, 07/06 to 07/09, 2008
19ème Festival International de l’Affiches et du Graphisme de Chaumont, Entrepôt des Subsistances, Chaumont, France, 24/05 to 06/07, 2008
Com Que Com, organized by Association Comtoise de Professionnels de la Communication, ISBA – Institut Supérieur des Beaux Arts, Besançon, France, 20 – 21/03, 2008
Beyond the Surface: Hong Kong International Poster Triennial, assistant curator Geoff Wong, Heritage Museum, Hong Kong, China, 24/11, 2017 to 19/05, 2008
D&AD Awards 2007 Exhibition: Creative Excellence in Advertising & Design, Advertising Museum, Tokyo, Japan, 04/03 to 05/04, 2008
18ème Festival International de l'Affiche et du Graphisme de Chaumont, curated by Pierre Bernard, jury members poster exhibition, Entrepôt des Subsistances, Chaumont, France, 12/05 to 24/06, 2007
The 9th Tehran International Poster Biennial 2007, Tehran Contemporary Art Museum, Tehran, Iran, 17/06 to 22/07, 2007
4th Ningbo International Poster Biennial, Ningbo Museum of Art, China, 25/11 to 22/12, 2006
9 Femmes graphistes / 9 Women in Graphic Design, curated by Michel Bouvet, Centre du Graphisme, Échirolles, France, 18/11, 2006 to 20/01, 2007.
TDC 53 – Type Directors Club Awards Exhibition, The Cooper Union Gallery, New York, USA, from 24/07, 2006
IPT 2006 – The 8th International Poster Triennial, Museum of Modern Art, Toyama, Japan, 01/07 to 10/08, 2006
22nd International Biennial of Graphic Design Brno, curated by Marta Sylvestrová, Czech Republic, 13/06 to 15/10, 2006
20th International Poster Biennale Warsaw, Willanów Poster Museum, Warsaw, Polony, 03/06 to 17/09, 2006
17ème Festival International de l’Affiches et du Graphisme de Chaumont, Entrepôt des Subsistances, Chaumont, France, 15/05 to 25/06, 2006
Taiwan International Poster Design Award, Taiwan, China, 2006
TDC 52 – Type Directors Club Awards Exhibition, The Cooper Union Gallery, New York, USA, 2006
Taiwan International Poster Design Award, Taiwan, China, December, 2005
TDC 51 – Type Directors Club Awards Exhibition, The Cooper Union Gallery, New York, USA, 15 – 28/07, 2005
(P), Portugal 1990/2004, Arquitectura e Design de Portugal, curated by Henrique Cayatte, Guta Moura Guedes and Victor Mestre, held under Milan Triennial, Palazzo dell’Arte, Milão, Itália, 11/11, 2004 to 09/01, 2005.
Hong Kong International Poster Triennial 2004, curated by Tom K. C. Ming, Hong Kong Heritage Museum, China, 27/11, 2004 to 27/06, 2005
19th International Poster Biennale in Warsaw, curated by Katarzyna Matul, Willanów Poster Museum, Warsaw,, Polony, 05/06 to 26/09, 2004
I Bienal Iberoamericana del Cartel, Contemporary Art Museum and History Museum (La Paz) e Centro Prisa (Santa Cruz), Bolivia, 11/03 to 02/04, 2004
The 8th Tehran International Poster Biennial, Tehran Museum of Contemporary Art, Tehran, Iran, 15/02 to 12/04, 2004
I Bienal Iberoamericana del Cartel, Espacio Portales and Casa del Artista, Cochabamba, Bolivia, 27/01 to 29/02, 2004
CIPB2003 – 1st China International Poster Biennial, curated by Xu Jiang, Design School of China Academy of Art, Hangzhou, China, 20 – 28/10, 2003
5th Trnava Poster Triennial, curated by Maria Riskova, Galeria Jána Koniarka, Trnava, Slovakia, 05/09 to 23/11, 2003
14ème Festival International de l'Affiche et du Graphisme, Chaumont, France, 23/05 to 29/06, 2003
IPT 2003 – 7th International Poster Triennial in Toyama, Museum of Modern Art, Toyama, Japan, 01/08 to 19/10, 2003
I Bienal Iberoamericana del Cartel, Casa de la Cultura, La Paz, Bolivia, November, 2003
IX International Biennale of Theatre Poster, curated by Zbigniew Rybka and Anna Kulpa, Wanda Siemaszkowa Theatre, Rzeszów, Polony, 08/11 to 31/12, 2003
15èmes Instants Vidéo, held under Festival International de la Création et de la Poésie Électronique, about the theme Jusqu'à oú le corps peut, Manosque, France, 08 – 16/11, 2002
Europe 2020 – Pan European Poster Design Competition, The Glyptotheque of the Croatian Academy of Sciences and Arts, Zagreb, Croatia, 09/05 to 02/06, 2002
10º Canarias Mediafest 2002, organized by Festival Internacional de Vídeo e Multimédia de Canárias, Museo Elder de la Ciencia y la Tecnología, Las Palmas, Gran Canária, Spain, 22 – 26/10, 2002
V Computer Art Biennale, curated by Anna Kulpa and Zbigniew Rubka, The Art Exhibition Hall (Rzeszow) and The College of Socio-Economics (Tyczyn), Polony, December, 2002
CIIPE 2001 – 12th Colorado International Invitational Poster Exhibition, coordinated by Linda Frickman, Colorado State University (Hatton and Curfman galleries) and Lincoln Center, Colorado, USA, 14/09 to 19/10, 2001
International Mail Art Exhibition, held under Icograda Millennium Congress, about the theme Oullim, The Great Harmony, Art Gallery of SKKU (Sungkyunkwan University), Seoul, South Korea, 15 – 27/10, 2001
International Mail Art Exhibition, held under Icograda Millennium Congress, about the theme Oullim, The Great Harmony, Gallery of KIDP (Korea Institute of Industrial Design Promotion), Seoul, South Korea, 17 – 29/09, 200
International Fax Art Exhibition, held under Icograda Millennium Congress, about the theme Oullim, The Great Harmony, Art Gallery of SKKU (Sungkyunkwan University), Seoul, South Korea, 19 – 31/03, 2001
International Fax Art Exhibition, held under Icograda Millennium Congress, about the theme Oullim, The Great Harmony, Gallery of KIDP (Korea Institute of Industrial Design Promotion), Seoul, South Korea, 05 – 17/03, 2001
3rd Ogaki International International Invitational Poster Exhibition, Japan International Poster Museum, Ogaki, Japan, 28/10, 2000 to 30/01, 2001
Trnava Poster Triennial 2000, curated by Zdeno Kolesár, Galérie Jána Koniarka, Trnava, Slovakia, 28/09 to 30/11, 2000
17th International Poster Biennial of Warsaw, Willanów Poster Museum, Warsaw, Polony, 03/06 to 24/09, 2000
Golden Bee 5 — International Biennale of Graphic Design, Central Artists Hall, Moscow, Russia, 04 – 09/04, 2000
Diseño Portugués – Un Compromiso con la industria, curated by Pedro Aires de Abreu and Magdalena Figueiredo, held under the programme Perfil de Portugal – Una apuesta de Futuro, Fundación Carlos de Amberes, Madrid, Spain, 17/20 to 05/11, 2000
19th International Biennale of Graphic Design Brno, curated by Marta Sylvestrová, Moravian Gallery, Brno, Czech Republic, 21/06 to 24/09, 2000
6th International Poster Triennial in Toyama, Museum of Modern Art, Japan, 05/08 to 29/10, 2000 — Project: Ar
Golden Bee 4 – International Biennale of Graphic Design, Central Artists Hall, Moscow, Russia, 25/12, 1998 to 11/01, 1999
Zgraf 8 – International Exhibition of Graphic Design and Visual Communication, Art pavilion, Zagreb, Croatia, 14/03 to 04/04, 1999
18th International Biennale of Graphic Design Brno, curated by Marta Sylvestrová, Moravian Gallery, Brno, Czech Republic, 24/06 to 27/09, 1998
Design: The Next Generation Exhibition, International Design Center, Nagoya, Japan, 05 – 16 de March, 1997
Golden Bee 3 – International Biennale of Graphic Design, Central Artists Hall, Moscow, Russia, 08 — 20/10, 1996
Collective National
Voltagem: às voltas com a(s) memória(s), curated by Fernando José Pereira, former prision building, Miranda do Douro, 27/06 to 28/08, 2017
Rrevolução!, curated by Pedro pousada, College of Arts – University of Coimbra, 24/06 to 31/10, 2017
Two pages, curated by Konstantinos Trichas, Silo Auto, Porto, 23 to 27/05, 2017
Design by Porto, Porto by Design, curated by Porto City Hall’s Culture Department, Palácios dos Correios, Porto, 30/05 to 23/07, 2017
Poster, Mostra Pública, curated by Departamento®, Xabregas, Lisbon, 16 to 19/06, 2016
Maus Hábitos, held under comemoração 15 anos de Maus Hábitos, Maus Hábitos, Porto, 01 to 03/04, 2016
Theatre in Posters: The collection of D. Maria II, 1853–2015, curated by Lizá Ramalho and Artur Rebelo, Teatro Nacional D. Maria II, Lisbon, 13/04, 2015 to 29/07, 2016
P. — Uma homenagem a Paulo Cunha e Silva, por extenso, curated by Miguel von Hafe Pérez, Municipal Gallery, Porto, Portugal, 12/03 to 23/05, 2016.
Design da Cultura, Cultura do Design, curated by Márcia Novais and Luís Pinto Nunes, Porto City Hall, Porto, 25/02 to 22/04, 2016
Analógico Humano Digital, held under 180 Creative Camp, GNRation, Braga, 22/11 to 31/12, 2015
Desire, Tension, Transition – Portuguese paths of design, general-curatorship by José Bártolo, nuclei Best Portuguese Book Designs 2010–2013 (curated by João Maryins, João Santos, João Simões, João Sousa, Marta Veludo and Ricardo Leite), Sobre(a)posição (curated by Sérgio Alves) and Wide – Symbols & Logos Portugal (curated by Gonçalo Cabral), held under Experimentadesign Biennial, Nave Gallery, Matosinhos, 12/11, 2015 to 12/03, 2016
Pictures and Cream: The confidential report of the opinions of Tristram Shandy & Friends, Volume I, curated by Paulo Mendes, Cristina Guerra Contemporary Art Gallery, Lisbon, 09/07 to 16/09, 2015
Analógico Humano Digital, held under 180 Creative Camp, quARTel – Municipal Gallery, Abrantes, 05/07 to 28/08, 2015
Um ano a desenhar a cidade, curated by Porto City Hall’s Culture Department, City Hall, Porto, 27/01 to 06/03, 2015
Provas Dadas, organized by Portuguese Center of Serigraphy, Palácio do Egipto Cultural Centre, Oeiras, 06/04 to 2/06, 2013
Glob-All Mix – 30 posters for a sustainable world, curated by Felipe Taborda, Science Museum, Coimbra, 05/12, 2012 to 24/02, 2013
175x120, promoted by Serralves Contemporary Art Museum, curated by Andrew Howard, Gultural Gallery – Viana Shopping Station, Matosinhos, 17/10 30/11, 2010
Mono – A propósito do Grupo Cores/Grupo de Intervenção do CAPC 1976/78, curated by António Olaio and Carlos Antunes, Círculo de Artes Plásticas de Coimbra, 16/10 to 18/12, 2010
Revolution 99–09, curated by Experimentadesign Biennial, Quintela palace, Lisbon, 16/06 to 05/09, 2010
O que é urgente Mostrar, curated by José Bártolo, held under Experimentadesign Biennial, Braamcamp Palace, Lisbon, 09/09 to 08/11, 2009
Gateways, curated by Andrew Howard, Silo – Cultural Space, Matosinhos, 31/07 to 30/09, 2008
Artwords, curated by Mara Jesus, Work&Shop Gallery, Lisbon, Portugal, March, 2007
Artwords, curated by Mara Jesus, Casa dos Gessos, Lisbon, Portugal, 16 – 27/04, 2006
Artwords, curated by Mara Jesus, Rua da Vinha Gallery/Storehouse, Lisbon, Portugal, 11 – 15/04, 2006
175x120, promoted by Serralves Contemporary Art Museum, curated by Andrew Howard, Silo – Cultural Space, Matosinhos, from 19/01, 2006
(P) Portugal 1990/2005, held under EXD’05 – Experimentadesign Biennial 2005, general curatorship by Henrique Cayatte, held under Experimentadesign Biennial, Rossio Gare, Lisbon, 19/09 to 30/10, 2005
DesignOperandi, curated by Guta Moura Guedes, held under EXD’01 – Experimentadesign Biennial 2001, Cordoaria Nacional – East Tower, 16/09 to 31/10, 2001.
II Bienal de Jovens Criadores da Comunidade de Países de Língua Portuguesa, coordinated by Jorge Barreto Xavier, Mercado Ferreira Borges, Porto, 09/02 to 03/03, 2001
DESIGNU.PAGE: Objecto de desejo, Electricity Museum, Lisbon, 14 – 27/09, 2000
15 Encadernações Contemporâneas, coordinated by Luís Cabral, Gondomar Municipal Auditorium, 27/03 to 12/04, 1998
15 Encadernações Contemporâneas, coordinated by Luís Cabral, Guimarães Public Library, 05 – 28/02, 1998
15 Encadernações Contemporâneas, coordinated by Luís Cabral, Braga Public Library, 01 – 31/12, 1997
15 Encadernações Contemporâneas, coordinated by Luís Cabral, Barcelos Municipal Library, 07/11 to 31/12, 1997
15 Encadernações Contemporâneas, coordinated by Luís Cabral, Famalicão Municipal Library, 15 – 31/10, 1997
15 Encadernações Contemporâneas, coordinated by Luís Cabral, Porto Public Municipal Library, 01 – 31/08, 1997
15 Encadernações Contemporâneas, coordinated by Luís Cabral, Porto Book Fair, 12/05 to 10/06, 1997
Escrita pela Luz, curated by Victor Costa, S. João da Madeira Art Centre, 28/06 to 10/07, 1996
The fax is the message, curated by Adriano Rangel, Heitor Alvelos and João Nunes, held under Icograda Congress, Mercado Ferreira Borges, Porto, 28/07 to 31/08, 1995
Lectures
Close
Places we have taught and lectured:
— AGI Congress Chicago, Art Institute of Chicago, USA
— AGI Congress Biel/Bienne Switzerland
— AGI Open São Paulo, Ibirapuera Auditorium, Brazil
— Bibliothèque Nationale de France, Paris
— Personal Views, Escola Superior de Artes e Design, Matosinhos, Portugal
— ESAV Marrakech, L'Ecole Supérieure des Arts Visuels, Marrakech
— Institut Visuelle Kommunikation, Basel, Switzerland
— European Design Conferences, Stockholm, Sweden
— Museu de Arte Moderna (MAM), Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Academic
Entre o papel e o betão, held under CREA, Xornadas de Arte e Design, organized by EASD – Escola de Arte e Superior de Deseño de Ourense, Centro Cultural Marcos Valcárel, Ourense, Spain, April 7, 2017
Contaminaciones, held under IED Design Experience, Instituto Europeo di Design, Madrid, 2015
Du papier au béton, Institut Supérieure des Arts de Toulouse (ISDAT), Toulouse, France, March 18, 2014
R2 Méthodologie, École Européenne Supérieure d'Art de Bretagne (EESAB), Rennes, France, February 18, 2013
Do Cartaz à fachada, held under the event Plug & Play 2014, Teatro Rivoli, Porto, Portugal, April 10, 2014
Lizá Ramalho + Artur Rebelo, held under Personal Views’ cycle, Escola Superior de Artes e Design, Matosinhos, Portugal, March 25, 2013
Projects pessoais/encomendas, held under the event Comunicar Design, organized by the students and teachers of Graphic Design and Multimedia course, Escola Superior de Artes e Design, Caldas da Rainha, Portugal, May 31, 2012
Desenhar o editorial, held under the cycle 2+2= 5 Conferências Editorial, Museu Nacional da Imprensa, Porto, Portugal, November 24, 2012
Projects pessoais e design para a cultura, held under Get Set Festival, Cinema Trindade, Porto, Portugal, October 5, 2012
Referências e Projectos chave, held under OFFF, Oeiras, Portugal, May 8, 2009
R2 Design+Multimédia, organized by Design and Multimedia commission of the Faculty of Sciences and Technology – University of Coimbra, Livraria Almedina, Coimbra, May 27, 2008
Le vernaculaire comme point de départ, ESAV Marrakech: L'Ecole Supérieure des Arts Visuels, Marrakech, 2008
Design gráfico no espaço, Universidade da Beira Interior, Covilhã, Portugal, June 3, 2008
De la experimentation a la pratique, held under the event Com Que Com, organized by Association Comtoise des Professionnels de la Communication, ISBA – Institut Supérieur des Beaux Arts, Besançon, France, March 20, 2008
From Vernacular to Digital, inserted in the IVK Lectures, organized by Institut Visuelle Kommunikation, Basel, Switzerland, December 19, 2007
Imagem/Texto, R2 design, held under the Open Week of Instituto Politécnico do Porto, Portugal, November 20, 2006
R2: Metodología y proyectos, Faculty of Fine Arts — University of Barcelona, Spain, November, 2005
Méthodologie, Recherche et Projects, held under an international workshop, École Intuit/Lab, Paris, France, April 4, 2004
R2 – Metodologia e Projectos, held under the cycle Café Design, ARCA — Escola Universitária das Artes de Coimbra, Portugal, 2003.
R2 Process/Projects, held under 7th Biennial of Slovene Visual Communications, Kino Šiška Centre for Urban Culture, Ljubljana, Slovenia, October 20, 2015
A Herança Modernista, held under the coloque Design & Heritage, National Museum of Ancient Art, Lisbon, Portugal, January 17, 2015
Emergências e Continuidades, held under AGI Open São Paulo, Ibirapuera Auditorium, S. Paulo, Brazil, August 18, 2014
Paper, concrete and digital, European Design Conference, Comedia Theater, Germany, May 24, 2014
Les processus de la commande, l’expérience des créateurs, held under Fête du Graphisme, Bibliothèque Nationale de France, Paris, January 30, 2014.
Notes on processes, projects and more, held under the internacional simposium Are Ideas enough Today? of the 24th International Biennial of Graphic Design Brno, Reduta Theatre, Brno, Czech Republic, June 23, 2010
Percursos, held under the cycle Design Gráfico – Episódios Recentes, Almedina bookshop, Atrium Saldanha, Lisbon, Portugal, November 18, 2009
Porto, a design landscape, held under AGI Congress Istambul, Mimar Sinan University, Turkey, Istambul, October 17, 2009
Une affiche pour Chaumont / Processus, held under 20ème Festival Internationale d’Affiche et des Arts Graphiques, Hôtel de Ville, Chaumont, France, May 16, 2009
R2, from Molly Bloom to Vai com Deus, held under AGI Congress Chicago, Art Institute of Chicago, USA, September 25, 2008
Unfinished Trajectories, a case study, European Design Conferences, Stockholm, Sweden, May 18, 2008
11 Projects, under the theme Tout ou Rien, Rencontres de Lure, France, de August 23, 2007
A Relação do Design Gráfico com Arquitectura, by invitation of Pedro Bandeira, Architecture School — Univerity of Minho, Guimarães, 2014
R2: experimentação e processos, for the Master degree students in Communication Design, Escola Superior de Artes e Design, Matosinhos, Portugal, December 10, 2009
2D–3D, by invitation of Paul Sahre, School of Visual Arts, New York, USA, October 2, 2008
Percursos Inacabados: Projects e Processo, by invitation of Gabriela Vaz Pinheiro, for the Master degrees students of Art and Design for the Public Space, and Sculpture, Faculty of Fine Arts – University of Porto, Portugal, June 5, 2008
R2: Processos e Projects, by invitation of Rui Mendonça, Faculty of Fine Arts – University of Porto, Portugal, 2 de April, 2007
R2 design, by invitation of António Modesto, ARCA – Arts Universitary School of Coimbra, Portugal, 1998
J-A Projecto gráfico, held under A metáfora do arame and J-A em discurso directo, Lisbon Architecture Triennial headquarters, Lisbon, October 25, 2013
Letras na Paisagem, Museu de Arte Moderna (MAM), Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, February, 2013
Published
Close
Content not available.
Awards
Close
2018
2016
Gold Award, Hiiibrand Typography 2016 (Category: Pro · Communication / Project: The Form of Form), China
Silver Award, European Design Awards (Category: Company Logo / Project: National Theatre Dona Maria II visual identity), Athens, Greece
2015
Silver Award, IPT 2015 — 11th International Poster Triennial (Project: Posez vous des questions), Toyama, Japan
3 distinctions, Best Portuguese Book Designs (Projects: Collecting Collections and Concepts, Letras na Paisagem, An Illustrated guide to the British Railway to my study), Porto, Portugal
2014
Premier Award, ISTD Awards (Category: Magazines / Project: Jornal Arquitectos), London, UK
Premier Award, ISTD Awards (Category: Exhibition Design / Project: Eduardo Souto Moura – Competitions (1979–2010)), London, UK
European Agency of the Year, European Design Awards, Athenes, Greece
Gold Award, European Design Awards (Category: Magazine / Project: Jornal Arquitectos), Athenes, Greece
Gold Award, European Design Awards (Category: Company Logo / Project: Um Segundo Filmes), Athenes, Greece
Silver Award, European Design Awards (Category: Books / Project: Collecting Collections and Concepts), Athenes, Greece
Certificate of Excellence, ISTD Awards (Category: Books / Project: Collecting Collections and Concepts), London, UK
Certificate of Excellence in Typography, TDC 60 – Type Directors Club (Project: Letras na Paisagem), New York, USA,
2013
Selected Award, CIPB 6 – 6th China International Poster Biennial (Projects: Redundância e 180 Creative Camp), Hangzhou, China
Red Dot Award: Communication Design, Red Dot Design Award (Category: Packaging design / Project: Conde de Amarante), Essen, Germany
2012
Gold Award, European Design Awards (Category: Exhibition design / Project: Eduardo Souto Moura – Concursos (1979-2010)), Kallithea, Greece
Menção, BID12, III Bienal Iberoamericana de Design (Category: Space Design / Project: Eduardo Souto Moura – Concursos (1979-2010)), Madrid, Spain
Wood Pencil, D&AD Awards (Category: Spatial Design / Project: Casa do Conto), UK
ICOGRADA Award, Trnava Poster Triennial, Slovakia
2011
Premier Award, ISTD – International Society of Typographic Designers (Category: Exhibition design, Signage System / Project: Casa do Conto), London, UK
Red Dot Award: Communication Design, Red Dot Design Award (Category: Interior Design / Project: Casa do Conto), Essen, Germany
Merit Award, SEGD – Society For Environmental Graphic Design, San Diego, USA
Certificate of Excellence in Typography, TDC 58 – Type Directors Club, New York, USA
2010
Certificate of Excellence in Typography, TDC 57 – Type Directors Club (Project: Vai com Deus), New York, USA
Premio del Jurado, II Bienal Ibero-Americana de Design (Category: Interior design / Project: Cada do Conto), Madrid, Spain
Red Dot: Communication Design, Red Dot Design Award (Category: Information Design & Public Space / Project: Dois Tempos), Essen, Germany
Jury Award, SEGD – Society For Environmental Graphic Design, Washington, USA
Honor Award, SEGD – Society of Environmental Graphic Design, Washington, USA
Merit Award (2), SEGD – Society of Environmental Graphic Design, Washington, USA
2009
Certificate of Excellence in Typography, TDC 56 – Type Directors Club (Project: Stop), New York, USA
Certificate of Excellence in Typography, TDC 56 – Type Directors Club (Project: Vai com Deus), New York, USA
Icograda Award, Trnava Poster Triennial (Project: Vai com Deus), Trnava, Slovakia
Premier Award, ISTD – International Society of Graphic Designers (Category: Exhibition design & Sygnage Systems / Project: Vai com Deus), UK
Red Dot Award: Communication Design, Red Dot Design Award (Category: Information Design & Public Space / Project: Vai com Deus), Essen, Germany
Silver Award, European Design Awards (Category: Signs & Displays / Project: Vai com Deus), Athenes, Greece
Bronze Award, European Design Awards (Category: Poster Series/ Project: I Feel Life), Athenes, Greece
Honor Award, SEGD – Society of Environmental Graphic Design (Project: Vai com Deus), Washington, USA
Merit Award, SEGD – Society of Environmental Graphic Design Awards (Project: Percursos Inacabados), Washington, USA
Certificate of Excellence, ISTD – International Society of Graphic Designers (Category: Books / Project: Percursos Inacabados), UK
Certificate of Excellence, 365: AIGA Annual Design Competition 30 (Category: Exhibition / Project: Vai com Deus), Chicago, USA
Certificate of Excellence, 365: AIGA Annual Design Competition 30 (Category: Poster / Project: I Feel Life), Chicago, USA
Yellow Pencil, D&AD Awards (Category: Graphic Design – Environmental Graphics/ Project: Vai com Deus), London, UK
2008
Red Dot Award: Communication Design, Red Dot Design Award (Category: Books / Project: Unfinished Trajectories), Essen, Germany
Red Dot Award: Communication Design, Red Dot Design Award (Category: Graphic installation / Project: Unfinished Trajectories), Essen, Germany
Red Dot Award: Communication Design, Red Dot Design Award (Category: Signage System / Project: Berardo Museum), Essen, Germany
Judge’s Choice (Tina Roth Eisenberg), TDC 55 — Type Directors Club (Project: Go with Good, New York, USA
Certificate of Excellence, AIGA 50 Books/ 50 Covers, AIGA – American Institute of Graphic Arts (Category: Book / Project: Unfinished Trajectories), Chicago, USA
2007
Jury award (Daniela Haufe), 9th Tehran International Poster Biennial (Projects: I love Távora), Tehran, Iran
Honorable Mention, Hong Kong International Poster Triennial (Project: Surround), Heritage Museum, China
In-Book Award, D&AD Awards (Project: Unfinished Trajectories), London, UK
2006
Grand Prix, 22nd International Biennale of Graphic Design (Project: I love Távora), Brno, Czech Republic
Certificate of Typographic Excellence, TDC 53 – Type Directors Club (Project: Site meeting), New York, USA
Recognition Award, 4th Ningbo International Poster Biennial (Project: Site Meeting), Ningbo, China
2005
Certificate of Typographic Excellence, Judge’s Choice (Mike Joyce) TDC 52 – Type Directors Club (Category: Books / Project: I love Távora), New York, USA
Judges Special Award, Taiwan International Poster Design Award 2005 (Project: Boca), Taiwan, China
2004
Certificate of Typographic Excellence, TDC 51 – Type Directors Club (Category: Books / Project: 6=0), New York, USA
2003
Gold Prize, IPT2003 – 7th International Poster Triennial (Project: Molly Bloom), Japan Graphic Designers Association and Museum of modern Art, Toyama, Japan
1st Prize, Primera Bienal Iberoamericana del Cartel (Category: Cultural Poster/ Project: Molly Bloom), La Paz, Bolivia
3rd Prize, Festival International de L’Affiche et du Graphisme de Chaumont, France
Silver Trophy, 5º Festival do Clube dos Criativos de Portugal (Category: Poster / Project: Molly Bloom), Lisbon, Portugal
Bronze Trophy, 5º Festival do Clube dos Criativos de Portugal (Category: Brochure, Catalogue / Project: Marionetas.Porto.2002), Lisbon, Portugal
2002
3th Prize Europe 2020 – Pan European Competition in Poster Design, endorsed by Icograda, Croatia
2000
Trnava Poster Triennial, Trnava, Slovakia
Certificate of Excellence, European Design Annual 5 (Project: Ar), Sussex, UK
1st Prize, DESIGNU.PAGE (Category: Profissional / Project: Ar), Lisbon, Portugal
1999
Certificate of Excellence, European Design Annual 4 (Project: Mayer & Fish logo), Sussex, UK
3rd Prize, logo selection contest for Porto 2001, co-author Azulquente Design, Porto 2001, Porto, Portugal
2nd Place, Jovens Criadores’99, Secretaria do Estado da Juventude and Clube Português de Artes e Ideias (Category: Graphic Design), Lisbon, Portugal
1998
Certificate of Design Excellence, European Regional Design Annual 3 (Project: Rad Bones: Loving Life), Sussex, UK
Jury
Close
Jury member of the international competition 2016 Laus Awards, in the Graphic Design and Visual Communication category, Barcelona, Spain, March 11–12, 2016 — Lizá Ramalho
Member of the nomination committee of the international competition ADC Young Guns 2016 [digital], New York, USA, February to April, 2016 — Lizá Ramalho
Member of the Scientific Committee of 6ET – 6º Encontro de Tipografia, Universidade of Aveiro, Portugal, December 04–05, 2015 — Artur Rebelo
Jury member of the 7th Biennial of Slovene Visual Communications, Ljubljana, Slovenia, October 19, 2015 — Artur Rebelo
Jury member of the international competition 25éme Festival International de l’Affiche et du Graphisme de Chaumont, France, May 17 to June 9, 2014 — Lizá RamalhoJury members of evaluation committee of students’ projects, held under Rencontre Internationale de Lure, France, August 19–25, 2007
Jury members of the international competition 18ème Festival International de lʼAffiche et du Graphisme de Chaumont, France, May 12 to June 24, 2007